Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.mangamatic.com.

Comments

 When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://www.mangamatic.com/privacy-policy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

 If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

 Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

 If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

California Privacy Rights

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address in the “More Questions” section above. Mention in your letter that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

For additional rights for California residents, please see our “California Privacy Notice” below.

 

What rights you have over your data

 If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

 Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

California Privacy Notice


Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

This California Privacy Notice supplements the Manga Matic Privacy Policy (“Policy”) at https://www.mangamatic.com/privacy and contains the disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). For individuals who are California residents, the CCPA requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it.

Please note that for California residents and for purposes of this California Privacy Notice, the term “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household as defined in the CCPA. All capitalized terms not defined in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings as given them in the Policy

If you are a California resident who has provided personal information to Manga Matic, or a California resident that reasonably believes that Manga Matic collected or stores their personal information, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA and submit your requests in one of the following method: (a) by submitting this online form;

NOTE: we do not sell your personal information as that term is defined in the CCPA.

You have the right to request Manga Matic to:

  • Disclose if we have collected personal information on you;
  • Disclose the categories of personal information that we have collected on you (if any); the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information;
  • Disclose the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected on you (if any); and
  • Delete personal information we have collected on you (if you satisfy the conditions set out in the CCPA).

In order to submit a request, we will need to verify your identity. If you have an account with us through the Site that is password-protected, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account.

If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns “categories” of personal information collected, we can request from you two data points of personal information to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns specific personal information, we can request from you at least three data points of personal information as well as a signed declaration with penalty of perjury to verify your identity.

Please note that following your verified request, we will send you your personal information from the following email address: info@mangamatic.com .

Please note that once you have submitted a request, we will send you a receipt, acknowledging your request, within 10 days. If, for some reason, you do not receive such a receipt within 10 days of your submitted request, please send us an email to info@mangamatic.com as an error may have occurred.

We will process and respond to your request within 45 days after it is received (in some cases, as is allowed under the CCPA, this process may be extended by an additional 45-90 days).

Please note, that regarding requests under subsections (a), (b), and (c) above, you may only make two requests in a 12-month period, and the information provided need only cover the 12-month period prior to your request.

As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. We may require proof that you have designated the authorized agent to act on your behalf and to verify your identity directly with us. Please contact us at info@mangamatic.com for more information if you wish to submit a request through an authorized agent.

We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, unless provided otherwise under the CCPA, federal, or state law.

Notice of Information We Collect

Pursuant to California Civil Section 1798.100(b), this serves as notice of the categories of personal information that we collect through the Site and services and the commercial purposes for which the information was collected. Please note that all of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed below) come from the following categories of sources:

  • You, including through your use of our services
  • Automatically collected from you
  • Our affiliate companies
  • Third parties

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Collected Purpose
(For additional information, please see the “How We Use Information” section above.)
A. Identifiers. YES

Name, email address, birthdate (for COPPA compliance), and your particular genre of interest for creating a Mangamatic account.

If someone registers to our email newsletter, we collect an email address (and nothing else), which gets added to marketing email lists.

If you create a Mangamatic account on the Site, we collect an email address, user name, birthday (as provided by the user), and interests.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). YES If you are paying for a product or service by credit card directly on our Site, we collect that information, but it never touches our servers; it’s handled directly by Stripe. For each purchase made, we also store country code, currency, and the type of device in which the purchase was made.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. YES We might ask for information like your age to help us improve our Sites generally and our offerings for you.
D. Commercial information. YES We maintain records of the transactions you make through the Site so that we can fulfill those transactions, to monitor how products and services are performing, to comply with legal and accounting obligations, and for marketing purposes.
E. Biometric information. NO  
F. Internet or other similar network activity. YES Site activity is tracked in Google Analytics (in an anonymous, aggregate fashion). App activity is tracked in Iterable.
G. Geolocation data. YES When you sign up for an account, we record the country code where the sign up occurred.
H. Sensory data NO We do not collect sensory data, but photos can be posted in the blog by users.
I. Professional or employment-related information. YES We collect your professional and employment information if you apply for a job through our Site and at our locations. We use this information to screen and evaluate job applicants.
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). NO  
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. NO  

Notice of Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding 12 months, we disclosed certain data from the categories of personal information disclosed above to the types of recipients listed in our Policy, such as our service providers, for one or more business purposes

We disclose the above categories of personal information to service providers to fulfill certain business purposes, such as:

  • Maintaining and servicing your account;
  • Providing you customer service;
  • Processing transactions and providing your products and services;
  • Processing applications and payments;
  • Processing and evaluating job applications;
  • Verifying the identity of users;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud;
  • Providing loyalty and promotional programs;
  • Providing marketing and advertising services;
  • Providing analytics services; and
  • Undertaking internal research to improve and develop our products and services.

Please note that when we disclose personal information for a business purpose to a third party, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.